Summit Program

Wednesday, June 15th, 2011 - Grand Ballroom

7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcoming Remarks

Session I: Network Biology in Oncology & Cancer: Basic & Translational Research

Session Chair Paul B. Fisher, Virginia Commonwealth University
8:45 AM Overview of Session
8:50 AM Paul B. Fisher, Virginia Commonwealth University:
Applications of Subtraction Hybridization to Define Critical Genes Involved in Regulating Cancer Survival: From Bench to the Bedside
10:00 AM Break
10:10 AM Prahlad T. Ram, MD Anderson Cancer Center:
Understanding and Targeting Networks in Breast Cancer via the Integration of Functional Proteomics and Genomics with Computational Models
10:45 AM Lance Liotta, George Mason University:
Development and Implementation of Molecular Network Mapping at the Bedside: Realizing the Promise of Personalized Therapy Today
11:20 AM Break
11:35 AM Antonio Iavarone, Columbia University:
The Transcriptional Networks Driving Stem Cells and Cancer in the Brain
12:10 PM Devanand Sarkar, Virginia Commonwealth University:
Protein-protein Interaction Study Identifies a Novel Mechanism of Hepatocarcinogenesis
1:00 PM Lunch

Session II: Networks & Genomics in the Neurobiology of Behavior

Session Chair Michael F. Miles, Virginia Commonwealth University
2:00 PM Robert Williams, University of Tennessee:
Genetic Control of Gene Networks in Complex Traits
3:00 PM Michael F. Miles, Virginia Commonwealth University:
Of Mice and Monkeys: Identifying Brain Gene Networks Influencing Behavioral Responses to Alcohol.
3:35 PM Katheleen J. Gardiner, University of Colorado:
Pathways to Cognition in Down Syndrome
4:10 PM Break

General Session I

Session Chair Judith Klein-Seetharaman, Carnegie Mellon University
4:30 PM Holly Lewis, Eastern Virginia Medical School:
Examining Micro RNA Expression in Expressed Prostatic Secretions from Prostate Cancer Patients
4:45 PM Zeehasham Rashid, George Mason University:
A Unified Data Management and Computational Framework for the Human Metabiome Analysis
5:00 PM Magalie Leduc, Texas Biomedical Research Institute:
Identification of Gene Co-expression Networks Involved in Lipoprotein Metabolism in Non-human Primates
5:15 PM Jacqueline Harris, University of Alabama:
Using Protein Abundance to estimate underlying mRNA expression levels in E. coli : An SEM Modeling Approach
6:30 PM Banquet Dinner in the Empire Room

Thursday, June 16th, 2011 - Grand Ballroom

7:30 AM Continental Breakfast

Session III: Network Theory & Modeling in Predicting Disease Targets

Session Chair Michael Neale, Virginia Commonwealth University
8:30 AM Steve Horvath, University of California:
Weighted Gene Co-expression Network Analysis Applied to Complex Diseases
9:25 AM Steve Boker, University of Virginia:
Coupled Dynamical Systems Models of Ovarian Hormones and Disordered Eating
9:55 AM Break
10:15 AM Cheng Cheng, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital:
Phenotype-Specific Genomic Network Analysis
10:45 AM Mark Chance, Case Western Reserve University:
Genomics Classifiers Coupled to Targeted Proteomics to Provide Novel Predictors in Cancer
11:15 AM Danail Bonchev, Virginia Commonwealth University:
Evolutionary Patterns of Network Motifs
11:45 AM Lunch

Session IV: Systems Biology Approaches to Aging

Session Chair Tarynn Witten, Virginia Commonwealth University
1:30 PM S. Michal Jazwinski, Tulane University:
Metabolic Signals and Cell Responses in Yeast Aging
2:05 PM Matt Kaeberlein, University of Washington:
Genome-wide Analysis of Aging and the Response to Dietary Restriction
2:40 PM Andres Kriete, Drexel University:
Assembling a Whole Cell Systems Model of Aging
3:15 PM Bruce Carnes, University of Oklahoma:
Aging: A Biological and Modeling Challenge
3:50 PM Break

General Session II

Session Chair Kathleen Gardiner, University of Colorado
4:10 PM Yaping Feng, Iowa State University:
A Massive Human Co-expression Network and its Medical Applications
4:45 PM Brian Sayre, Virginia State University:
Systems Genetics Approach to Predicting Candidate Genes based on Model Species Data Analyses
6:00 PM Reception and Poster Session - Empire Room

Friday, June 17th, 2011 - Empire Room

7:30 AM Continental Breakfast

Session V: High Throughput Enabling Technologies

Session Chair Zhongming Zhao, Vanderbilt University
8:30 AM Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University:
Plenary Lecture: Personal and Non-Personal Genomes: Their Analysis and Variation
9:30 AM Shawn Levy, HudsonAlpha Institute:
Improved Analysis Pipelines for Large Sample Sets
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Zhongming Zhao, Vanderbilt University:
An Integrative Network and Pathway Analysis of Genome-wide Association Studies Datasets
10:40 AM Xun Xu, Beijing Genomics Institute:
Personal Genomes are Personalized: High-Throughput Sequencing, a Key to Personalized Medicine
11:05 AM Vladimir A. Kuznetsov, Bioinformatics Institute:
Discovering a Cancerogenesis Pathway of EVI1 Protein in Epithelial Ovarian Cell via System Analysis Approach
11:30 AM Lunch

Session VI: Systems Vaccinology

Session Chair  Myrna Serrano, Virginia Commonwealth University
12:05 PM John W. Belmont, Baylor University:
An eQTL Approach to Influenza Vaccine Responsiveness
12:50 PM Philip Felgner, University of California:
Understanding Humoral Immunity to Infectious Disease on a Genome Wide Scale
1:15 PM Judith Klein-Seetharaman, Carnegie Mellon University:
Salmonella, Host Interactomes: Gold Standard of Known Interactions and Predictions Based on Interology
1:35 PM Break
2:00 PM Reconvene in Flemish Room

Advanced Technology Workshop

Session Chair Sheryl Baldwin, Virginia Commonwealth University
2:00 PM David Williamson, Illumina:
Illumina TruSeq Exome Enrichment: A Powerful New Method for Scalable Exome Sequencing Studies
2:30 PM Jeffrey Smith, Applied Biosystems / Life Technologies:
The Ion Torrent Personal Genome Machine for Semiconductor Sequencing
3:00 PM David Wilmot, Agilent Technologies:
SureSelect Target Enrichment for Resequencing and Other Genomics Tools
3:30 PM Ken Blakeslee, Waters, Inc.:
Ultra Performance Separation Technology 2011
4:00 PM Conference Close